PSU Recruitment through GATE 2020 for Engineers

Here Providing a list of some important PSU Recruitment through GATE 2020 for Engineers also GATE Cut Off for PSU. some companies use the scores for shortlisting Engineering Jobs Through Gate for Group Discussion/ Interview in order to recruit them for executive posts. Please bookmark this page as we update this page frequently. List of PSU through GATE 2020 as follows:
PSU Recruitment through GATE 2020 for Engineers also GATE Cut Off for PSU - Engineering Jobs Through Gate

GATE Scores for PSU Recruitment in India:

Recruitment in the various PSUs is usually conducted on the basis of GATE scores. While all of the candidates are needed to have qualified GATE with the required cutoff, the specific scores for the recruitment will be announced by each company. For some PSU recruitment, only the present year score will be accepted while some recruitment also accepts previous year scores. GATE scores are not valid for three years for Engineering Jobs Through Gate.

PSUs are usually conducted of Engineering Recruitment Exam on the basis of GATE scores every Year. GATE scores are not valid for three years for PSU recruitment but some time Some PSU company offers for the past One, Two, and Three Eligibility Criteria. So Here below-given table is showing all available PSU Recruitment through GATE 2020 for Engineers.

PSU Recruitment Through GATE 2020 for Engineers

Name of Department & PostsApplication DateDetails
AAI Recruitment for Junior Executive 2020 | Airports Authority of India Recruitment for Junior Executive – 180 Posts Through GATE02/09/2020Apply Now
NHPC Limited Recruitment 2020 for Trainee Engineer – 51 Posts Through GATE28/09/2020Apply Now
NTPC Limited Recruitment 2020 for Engineering Executive Trainees – 100 Posts Through GATE06/07/2020Apply Now
DRDO RAC Recruitment 2020 for Scientist-B – 276 Post Through GATE17/08/2020Apply Now
IOCL Recruitment 2020 for Engineers (Officers) and Graduate Apprentice Engineers Posts07/04/2020 to 06/05/2020Apply Now
NALCO Recruitment 2020 for Graduate Engineer Trainees – 120 Posts20/03/2020 to 02/05/2020Apply Now
NPCIL Recruitment 2020 for Executive Trainees – 200 Posts (Postponed)To be announcedApply Now
ONGC Recruitment 2020 for Assistant Executive Engineers Posts Through GATE (Postponed)To be announcedApply Now
POSOCO Recruitment 2020 for Executive Trainees Posts17/03/2020 to 16/04/2020Apply Now

Types of PSUs to Provide Engineering Jobs Through GATE:

Here Some Important PSUs in India are classified into three types of categories based on various parameters such as the Indian Stock Exchange, global presence, annual revenue, and income generated.

  • Maharatna PSUs (BHEL, GAIL, IOCL, SAIL and more)
  • Navratna PSUs (BEL, Oil Indian Limited, Power Grid and more)
  • Mini-Ratna PSUs (Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited, PEC Limited, THDC India Limited and more)

Maharatna Companies Recruiting Through Gate

  1. Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited
  2. Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited
  3. Coal India Limited
  4. GAIL (India) Limited
  5. Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited
  6. Indian Oil Corporation Limited
  7. NTPC Limited
  8. Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited
  9. Power Grid Corporation of India Limited
  10. Steel Authority of India Limited

Navratna Companies Recruiting Through Gate

  1. Bharat Electronics Limited
  2. Container Corporation of India Limited
  3. Engineers India Limited
  4. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
  5. Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited
  6. National Aluminium Company Limited
  7. NBCC (India) Limited
  8. NMDC Limited
  9. NLC India Limited
  10. Oil India Limited
  11. Power Finance Corporation Limited
  12. Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited
  13. Rural Electrification Corporation Limited
  14. Shipping Corporation of India Limited

Miniratna Category – I Companies Recruiting Through Gate

  1. Airports Authority of India
  2. Balmer Lawrie & Co. Limited
  3. Bharat Coking Coal Limited
  4. Bharat Dynamics Limited
  5. Antrix Corporation Limited
  6. Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited
  7. Bridge & Roof Company (India) Limited
  8. Central Warehousing Corporation
  9. Central Coalfields Limited
  10. EML Limited
  11. Central Mine Planning & Design Institute Limited
  12. Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited

Miniratna Category-II CPSEs Recruiting Through Gate

  1. Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India
  2. Bharat Pumps & Compressors Limited
  3. Broadcast Engineering Consultants India Limited
  4. Engineering Projects (India) Limited
  5. FCI Aravali Gypsum & Minerals India Limited
  6. Ferro Scrap Nigam Limited
  7. HMT (International) Limited
  8. Indian Medicines & Pharmaceuticals Corporation Limited
  9. MECON Limited
  10. National Film Development Corporation Limited
  11. Rajasthan Electronics & Instruments Limited

GATE Cut Off for PSU

With the help of PSU’s previous years cut off, candidates can get an about the expected cut off for this year. The cut off for some of the top PSUs is provided below:

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC): Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited is an Indian multinational oil and gas company. It is India’s largest oil and gas exploration and production company.
ONGC selects candidates through GATE 2020 for the post of Assistant Executive Engineer (AEE), Geologist, Chemist, Geophysicist, Material Management Officer, Programming Officer and Transport Officer. The candidates can apply for the PSU through online applications.
Qualifications: The candidates with the B.Tech degree in the related streams are eligible to apply.
Vacancies: To be notified soon
Eligible Streams: Mechanical Engineering (ME), Electrical Engineering (EE), Civil Engineering (CE), Electronics Engineering (EC), Petroleum Engineering (PI), Chemical Engineering (CH), Instrumentation Engineering (IN), Computer science engineering (CS).
ONGC GATE releases category wise Cutoff for different posts. The cutoff varies according to the total number of vacancies in PSU.

GATE Cut Off for PSU (ONGC 2019)

PostGenOBCSCSTPwD-OHPwD-HHEWS
AEE (Production-Petroleum)70348136976492
AEE (Cementing -Mechanical)895850761848
AEE (Electronics)868814692618323257803
AEE (Production-Chemical)689604492411420
AEE (Cementing-Petroleum)873
AEE (Electrical)841778693704213213781
AEE (Mechanical)856812695677228260818
AEE (Drilling-Mechanical)845786691659797
AEE (Instrumentation)730664514447264264701
AEE (Reservoir)847772703806
AEE (Production-Mechanical)867818706659818
AEE (Drilling-Petroleum)803721574311744
MM Officer923892813808129548889
AEE (Civil)915841774808459270871

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!
WhatsApp Group Join Here