ONGC Recruitment 2020 for Technician Apprentice – 268 Posts

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC Recruitment 2020 for Technician Apprentice Posts): Applications are invited from candidates meeting the following qualifications for engagement as Apprentices in the disciplines mentioned below. You will get here complete detail about the ONGC Apprentices application procedure, important dates, application fees, age limit, qualification, number of vacancies, pay scale, and important links. If you have any doubt regarding the ONGC Apprentices recruitment online application form procedure you can ask us via comment form given below.

ONGC Recruitment for Technician Apprentice - 268 Posts - Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited

The Details of Posts, Discipline, No. of Posts, Required Educational Qualifications, Maximum Age, No. of Years of Post-Qualification Experience is also, as Mentioned Below.

Name of PostWesternEasternSouthernTotal
Civil00200828
Computer Science06000511
Electrical35352393
Electronics06250839
Mechanical14552897
Total No of Posts6113572268
Education Qualification

Diploma in the Civil/ Computer Science/ Electrical/  Electronics & Telecommunication/ Electronics/ Mechanical Engineering from a Government recognized Institute/ University for ONGC Recruitment for Technician Apprentice Posts.

Railway Recruitment 2020 for Junior Technical Associate (Works/ Electrical/ Tele/ S&T) – 41 Posts
Best Engineering Jobs In Gulf Countries For Freshers

Upper Age Limits: Minimum 18 years and maximum 24 years as on 17.08.2020. That is, the Date of Birth of the Candidate/ Applicant should between 17.08.1996 and 17.08.2002. The upper age is relaxed by 5 years for SC/ST candidates and 3 years for OBC candidates for the trades reserved for them for ONGC Recruitment for Technician Apprentice Posts.

Selection Process

Selections for engagement of Apprentices would be based on the basis of marks obtained and Merit drawn. In case of a similar number in merit, a person with higher age would be considered. No canvassing or influencing would be acceptable at any time and may render for non-consideration for ONGC Recruitment 2020 for Technician Apprentice Posts.

How to Apply
Before applying for the above apprentice’s positions, candidates have to first register themselves in online portals of the following agencies of Government of India With the concerned Regional Board of Apprenticeship Training (BOAT) in their portal National Apprenticeship Training Scheme (NATS) under Ministry of Human Resource Development. The link https://portal.mhrdnats.gov.in/boat/commonRedirect/registermenunew!registermenunew.action.

After successful registration with the above agencies, a registration number will be generated and the candidate has to mention this registration number while applying for apprentices positions on the ONGC website www.ongcapprentices.ongc.co.in.

Candidates meeting the above-prescribed eligibility criteria should visit our ONGC website www.ongcapprentices.ongc.co.in and apply online from 29.07.2020 11:00 HRS till 17.08.2020 by 18:00 hours for ONGC Recruitment for Technician Apprentice Posts.

Important Dates
Issue of advertisement and call for applications:29/07/2020
Opening of online application portal at www.ongcapprentices.ongc.co.in:29/07/2020
Last date for receiving of applications:17/08/2020
Date of Result/ Selection:24/08/2020
Receive confirmation from candidates:24/08/2020 to 01/09/2020

Important Links for Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited | ONGC Recruitment 2020 for Technician Apprentice Posts:

Important Links

Detail Advertisement Download Here
For Registration Through (NATS)
For Apply Online (ONGC)
For Official Website Visit Here

// Important Instructions By ONGC Recruitment for Technician Apprentice Posts // 

  • The disciplines mentioned and the number of seats mentioned above are tentative which may change as per the requirement of the work center. The candidates desiring to undergo apprenticeship training with ONGC should apply under a sector, for a particular work center, for discipline through Online Portal www.ongcapprentices.ongc.co.in which shall open from 29.07.2020 1100 HRS till 17.08.2020 1800 HRS.
  • The apprentices are eligible for monthly stipend as per the Apprentices Act, 1961, Apprenticeship Rules 1992 as amended from to time during their engagement period for ONGC Recruitment for Technician Apprentice Posts.
  • The trainee is not eligible for any TA-DA/ Boarding or Lodging expenses incurred during the period of training. ONGC will not provide any financial assistance towards transportation.

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!
WhatsApp Group Join Here